NTSB Identification: CHI92DTG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47469.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 28, 1992 in GARDNER, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N6541Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT HAD ALMOST COMPLETED A REVERSAL TURN AND WAS BEGINNING TO ROLL OUT FOR THE SWATH RUN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for May1992 | Index of months