NTSB Identification: CHI92DEX01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47208.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 1992 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: JAMES D. BIERLY VARI-EZ, registration: N64SJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS IN THE TOUCH-AND-GO PATTERN USING RWY 36 WHEN A SLOWER ACFT GOT IN THE PATTERN AHEAD OF HIM. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND, AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. WHILE CLIMBING OUT THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON RWY 14. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SOFT SOD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FLEXIBLE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE DUCT HAD COMPLETELY COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COLLAPSED CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE DUCT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SOFT, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months