NTSB Identification: CHI92DEV02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47209.
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 1992 in DECATUR, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEITZER MUSTANG II, registration: N91ES
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REPORTED HIS DESCENT RATE FOR A LANDING WAS HIGH. IN THE FLARE, HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. Index for May1992 | Index of months