NTSB Identification: CHI92DEC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47192.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 19, 1992 in IMLAY CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188A, registration: N9946G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE CROP DUSTING AIRPLANE PREMATURELY LIFTED OFF THE UNIMPROVED FIELD DURING TAKEOFF AT AN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN A SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT CLIMB RATE TO FLY OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INDUCED PREMATURE LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING STALL. Index for May1992 | Index of months