NTSB Identification: CHI92DCD06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46954.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 1992 in LAKE MILLS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: RONNIE BAKER BEE 2, registration: N5141B
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT OWNER HAD JUST MOVED THE AIRPLANE TO THE AIRPORT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE ASSEMBLED THE WINGS TO THE FUSELAGE AND WAS PERFORMING FAST TAXI MANEUVERS WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET, TURNED RIGHT, AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE TAXISPEED AND INADVERTENT LIFTOFF AT AN AIRSPEED BELOW STALLING SPEED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for May1992 | Index of months