NTSB Identification: CHI92DCD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47551.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 1992 in WASHBURN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: RUTTER 532 COMMANDER, registration: N211CL
Injuries: 1 Fatal. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT SAW THE GYROCOPTER PORPOISE SEVERAL TIMES DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THEY SAW THE AIRCRAFT BANK STEEPLY TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT BECAME INVERTED THEN DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS WHO ASSISTED THE PILOT IN STARTING THE AIRCRAFT NOTED THE PILOT APPEARED TO BE NERVOUS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. HE ALSO NOTED THE TAKEOFF RUN SEEMED UNUSUALLY LONG. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES AND HARDWARE TO BE INTACT. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GRYOCOPTER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. Index for May1992 | Index of months