NTSB Identification: BFO92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47302.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 24, 1992 in SOUTHHAMPTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: AEROSTAR AX-9 - S-66A, registration: N3604Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, CAUSING HIM TO ABORT LANDINGS AT TWO DIFFERENT LOCATIONS. CONSEQUENTLY, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MADE A STEEP APPROACH INTO 'THE LAST AVAILABLE FIELD'. HE TOLD THE PASSENGERS TO EXPECT A HARD LANDING, HOLD ON TIGHT, AND USE THEIR LEGS AS SHOCK ABSORBERS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE BALLOON WAS DESCENDING AT 500 FEET/MINUTE FIVE SECONDS BEFORE THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, ONE OF THE FIVE PASSENGERS FELL DOWN AND INJURED HER BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT USED AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION. Index for May1992 | Index of months