NTSB Identification: BFO92LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52008.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in COATESVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N733PG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A STALL, WITH FLAPS EXTENDED, TO THE PASSENGER WHO ABRUPTLY PUSHED THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WENT BEYOND VERTICAL AND DESCENDED FROM 3700 TO 1200 FT MSL BEFORE HE RECOVERED. THE PILOT LANDED SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. POST EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED, THE FLAPS, AND WINGS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGERS INTERFERENCE WITH THE CONTROL YOKE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE ENTERING AN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE, AND THE PILOT OVERSTRESSING THE WINGS DURING THE RECOVERY. Index for May1992 | Index of months