NTSB Identification: BFO92LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52042.
Accident occurred Friday, May 29, 1992 in DANBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-602P, registration: N94RC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT, THE ATIS FREQUENCY INDICATED RUNWAY 35, THE SHORTER OF THE AIRPORT'S TWO RUNWAY, WAS ACTIVE. HE RADIOED THE TOWER CONTROLLER AND REQUESTED TO USE THE LONGER RUNWAY; HOWEVER, BY THE TIME THE CONTROLLER RESPONDED, THE PILOT HAD ALREADY ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 35. HE DECIDED TO REMAIN IN THE PATTERN AND LAND ON RUNWAY 35. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN SOFT DIRT NEAR THE AIRPORT BOUNDAY FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD DETERMINES THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1992 | Index of months