NTSB Identification: BFO92LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47743.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 27, 1992 in MIDDLESEX, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8569U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING ENOUGH LIFT DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, SO HE PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A CORNFIELD LOCATED ONE-QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NOSE OVER OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months