NTSB Identification: BFO92LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46853.
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 1992 in WESTHAMPTON BCH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N15109
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH DURING THE APPROACH, SO HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND THEN HE USED FULL FLAPS WHILE ON SHORT FINAL. AFTERWARDS, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS 80 TO 85 MPH AND THE DESCENT RATE WAS ABOUT 1000 FEET PER MINUTE. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, HE EXPECTED THE STUDENT TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE BY ADDING POWER, BUT INSTEAD THE STUDENT BEGAN AN 'EARLY ROUNDOUT.' THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT BEFORE IT LANDED HARD ABOUT 100 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, ROUGHLY 1000 FEET PAST THE THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for May1992 | Index of months