NTSB Identification: BFO92LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46710.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1992 in POUGHKEEPSIE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N97154
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED 2 TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS SUCCESSFULLY. SHE WAS TRANSITIONING FROM LANDING TO TAKEOFF, AND AS SHE ADDED FULL POWER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE REALIZED SHE COULD NOT GET BACK ON THE RUNWAY SO SHE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND STEPPED ON THE BRAKES. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for May1992 | Index of months