NTSB Identification: BFO92LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47096.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in CAMILLUS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3C, registration: N88070
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THEN PULLING UPTO BEGIN AN AERIAL LOOP. AS THE AIRCRAFT MANUEVERED OVER THE TOP OF THE LOOP, IT IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE GROUND CLEARANCE REQUIRED TO PERFORM AN AEROBATIC MANUEVER. Index for May1992 | Index of months