NTSB Identification: BFO92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46928.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1992 in TURNER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206E, registration: N9446G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN TO THE AIRPORT AS A PASSENGER. DURING THOSE FLIGHTS THE AIRPORT OWNER PILOTED THE AIRPLANE. WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, THE AIRPORT OWNER WAS ABOARD AS A PASSENGER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRSTRIP TO FAMILIARIZE HIMSELF WITH THE TOUCHDOWN AREA. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'PULLED THE POWER OFF AND DROPPED IT RIGHT IN.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHEARING OFF THE NOSEWHEEL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE FIELD WAS NOT SOFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months