NTSB Identification: BFO92LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46927.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1992 in VINE GROVE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N93426
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAXIING TO THE WEST, AND THAT HE TURNED TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE PARKING AREA WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT BY USING THE THROTTLE, AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THERE WERE WIND GUSTS FROM THE NORTH AT 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND SLID INTO ANOTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE WIND GUSTS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND. Index for May1992 | Index of months