NTSB Identification: BFO92LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47081.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 1992 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N54860
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE WAS HAVING CONTROL PROBLEMS SHORTLY AFTER HE DEPARTED ON THE IFR FLIGHT; HE REQUESTED TO RETURN TO CDW. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED FOR THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22; HOWEVER DURING THE APPROACH THE FLIGHT DEVIATED LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. WHEN HE SIGHTED THE RUNWAY, IT WAS OFF HIS RIGHT SIDE, AND ABOUT 600 TO 700 FEET BELOW. HE BANKED STEEPLY RIGHT, LOWERED FLAPS 10 DEGREES AND SIDESLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT THE LAST 200 FEET OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE LOGBOOK, THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED AN INSTRUMENT RATING MORE THAN SIX MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD NOT LOGGED ANY ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME SINCE THEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME. Index for May1992 | Index of months