NTSB Identification: BFO92LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46773.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1992 in SABINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION, registration: N8524H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER, AILERON, AND POWER, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A STORAGE TANK WHERE IT CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS. Index for May1992 | Index of months