NTSB Identification: BFO92LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46214.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 13, 1992 in VANDALIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N71879
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 6R AND WAS TOLD TO HOLD SHORT OF RUNWAY 36 FOR LANDING TRAFFIC. AT THE TIME OF THE CLEARANCE, THE WIND WAS COMING FROM A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 010 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 6R, THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER NOTICED AN AIRPLANE LANDING ON THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER DID NOT KNOW THAT THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC. SHE GRABBED THE PILOT'S ARM, INTERFERING WITH THE CONTROLS, AND SHOUTED THAT THERE WAS AN AIRPLANE IN FRONT OF THEM. CONSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED A FEW TIMES BEFORE A CONTROLLED ROLLOUT WAS ESTABLISHED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL, NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY, FUSELAGE AFT OF THE FIREWALL, AND PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF THE PASSENGER WAS WEARING A HEADSET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY A PASSENGER DURING TOUCHDOWN. Index for May1992 | Index of months