NTSB Identification: BFO92LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46775.
Accident occurred Monday, May 11, 1992 in MILTON, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N4695K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE KEPT WANTING TO COME UP. THE PILOT STATED THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ROLLED LEFT. THE PILOT STATED HE TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ELEVATOR TRIM POSITION WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR CLIMB. Index for May1992 | Index of months