NTSB Identification: BFO92LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46255.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 07, 1992 in FALMOUTH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7851P
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.n7851P DEPARTED WITH 90 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGH. ALL FOUR OCCUPANTS COULD SMELL FUEL THROUGHOUT THE CABIN. APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE THE ENGINE QUIT AND WAS RESTARTED. THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FINAL APPROACH WAS HIGH AND EAST. A 20 KNOT TAILWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED TREES AND CRASHED. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK, 3 GALLONS IN THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS, AND THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED SOME FUEL, BUT THE QUANTITY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE RIGHT FULL TANK LINES WERE FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK LINES WERE INTACT. THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, QUICK DRAIN, FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, FUEL TANK CAPS AND LEFT FUEL TANK EXHIBITED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE IN REFERENCE TO THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FUEL SYSTEM LEAK. Index for May1992 | Index of months