NTSB Identification: BFO92LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52011.
Accident occurred Friday, May 01, 1992 in AMELIA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20209
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TWO FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS WERE ABOARD. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO CONDUCT A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. A SHORT FIELD LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A 2100 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. A LANDING WAS MADE AT AN APPROACH SPEED OF 70 MPH, USING FULL FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, A DECISION WAS MADE TO ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ADEQUATELY DECELERATING AND INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH REMAINED. ENGINE POWER WAS INCREASED TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT ABOUT 350 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LANDED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE THAT RESULTED IN AN LANDING OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH AN EMBANKMENT. CONTRIBUTING WAS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for May1992 | Index of months