NTSB Identification: BFO92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52040.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 1992 in MILLIS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 24, registration: N2061L
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE WIND SOCK INDICATED A WEST WIND SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18. ON LANDING ROLLOUT, IT WAS NECESSARY TO USE PART OF THE OVERRUN TO GET THE AIRPLANE STOPPED. HE PICKED UP A SECOND PASSENGER AND 25 MINUTES LATER DEPARTED ON THE SECOND LEG OF HIS TRIP. THIS TIME HE USED RUNWAY 36. WITNESSES STATED THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS AND SWITCHED TO DUE SOUTH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. ON TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET WHERE IT STARTED TO SETTLE AND WOBBLE SIDE TO SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED THROUGH A LINE OF TREES AND CRASHED IN THE BACK YARD OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE ONE-QUARTER MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING WAS A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. Index for May1992 | Index of months