NTSB Identification: BFO92FA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47023.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 1992 in MADISON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 65, registration: N30RR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER'S GRADUATION EXERCISES SCHEDULED FOR THE FOLLOWING DAY. HE HAD RECEIVED TWO PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS FROM FLIGHT SERVICE AND HE WAS ADVISED THAT MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED EN ROUTE, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION, AND THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A WITNESS WHO WAS BELOW THE MOUNTAIN SAID HE HEARD A LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT OVERHEAD. HE STATED THAT HE CAUGHT A GLIMPSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND SAID IT WAS 'WELL BELOW THE CREST OF THE MOUNTAIN' HEADING SOUTH. THE WEATHER AS REPORTED BY THE WITNESS WAS ABOUT 200 OVERCAST AND VISIBILITY BELOW 1 MILE IN FOG. HE ALSO MENTIONED THAT THE CLOUDS HAD OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE HEARD WHAT WAS LATER DETERMINED TO BE THE COLLISION. SEARCH PERSONNEL LOCATED THE BURNING WRECKAGE ON TOP OF MITCHELLS MOUNTAIN 50 MILES NORTH OF CHARLOTTESVILLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LOW CEILING, HIGH TERRAIN, AND LOW ALTITUDE. Index for May1992 | Index of months