NTSB Identification: BFO92FA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47814.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 1992 in LUSBY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N177RD
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 250 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED, AND ALL COMPONENTS WERE ACCOUNTED FOR EXCEPT THE PRIMARY VENTURI. TWO OF THE THREE LEGS WHICH RETAINS THE VENTURI WERE SEPARATED, THE THIRD WAS COMPLETELY MISSING. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING PORTIONS OF THE TWO SEPARATED LEGS REVEALED A MELTED AND RESOLIDIFIED APPEARANCE. ONE LEG PIECE WAS REMOVED FROM THE THROTTLE BODY, ULTRASONICALLY CLEANED IN ACETONE, AND SUBJECTED TO X-RAY ENERGY DISPERSIVE SPECTROSCOPY (EDS) IN AREAS THAT HAD A FRESH METAL APPEARANCE. THIS ANALYSIS GENERATED SPECTRA WITH LARGE ZINC PEAKS AND A MUCH SMALLER PEAK FOR ALUMINUM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for May1992 | Index of months