NTSB Identification: ATL92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46400.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 1992 in ELBA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N5519S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR AN UPCOMING AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION CERTIFICATION, AND WAS SPRAYING WATER. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE PILOT'S FIFTH PASS OF A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CLIMBED ABOUT 300 FEET, AND 'NOSE DIVED' INTO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS (TREES), AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES LOCATED IN THE PRACTICE AREA. Index for May1992 | Index of months