NTSB Identification: ATL92LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46382.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 1992 in MANCHESTER, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4867H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ORLANDO, FLORIDA AT ABOUT 1200 EDT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT ELECTED TO BYPASS THEIR ORIGINAL DESTINATION AND CONTINUE TO PINE MOUNTAIN, GEORGIA. UPON ARRIVING IN THE PINE MOUNTAIN AREA, THEY COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER LOOKING FOR THE AIRPORT FOR APPROXIMATELY THIRTY MINUTES, THE AIRCRAFT FUEL EXHAUSTED, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT ABOUT 1530 EDT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT. Index for May1992 | Index of months