NTSB Identification: ATL92LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47013.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 1992 in SAMBURG, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2494J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BUZZING THE LAKE. IT MANEUVERED IN A MANNER, AS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES, THAT WAS SIMILAR TO A HAMMERHEAD STALL. WHEN THE MANEUVER WAS REPEATED, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT LEVEL OFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE LOCAL SHERIFF, WHO OBSERVED THE MANEUVERS, STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ENGAGED IN THE SAME TYPE OF FLYING ROUTINELY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, AFTER IT HAD BEEN PULLED TO THE SHORE, REVEALED THAT THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN THAT HE ATTEMPTED AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW TO RECOVER FROM THE MANEUVER. Index for May1992 | Index of months