NTSB Identification: ATL92LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47005.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 1992 in WENDELL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft FLYER HEAVY HAULER, registration: N613AB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REPAIRED BECAUSE OF A CRACK IN THE ROTARY VALVE HOUSING. ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE REPAIR, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH, WOODED TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD SPARK PLUG WAS LOOSE. EXCESSIVE ANTI SEIZE COMPOUND WAS OBSERVED ON THE SPARK PLUG. NO OTHER ENGINE PROBLEMS WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FORWARD SPARK PLUG BY THE OWNER/PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months