NTSB Identification: ATL92LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47086.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 1992 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N2656F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE NOT RESPONSIVE TO HIS INPUTS DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. A WITNESS OBSERVING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL BOUNCES ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT ONTO A TAXIWAY, RAN OFF THE PAVEMENT, & COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. A GRASS OVERRUN EXTENDED 100 YARDS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE THRESHOLD. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; THE FLIGHT CONTROLS ALSO OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OPERATE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS PROPERLY DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND THE PILOT'S PLANNING DECISION DURING ROLLOUT. Index for May1992 | Index of months