NTSB Identification: ATL92LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46244.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 1992 in WILMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N72973
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS HAND PROPPING HIS AIRPLANE IN PREPARATION FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WHEELS WERE NOT CHOCKED, AND WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE THROTTLE WAS IN A MIDRANGE POSITION. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE CONTROLS. THE UNATTENDED AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO FUEL TRUCKS BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STOP THE RUNAWAY AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT TAIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE DURING THE ENGINE STARTING PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY ATTEND TO THE AIRPLANE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. Index for May1992 | Index of months