NTSB Identification: ATL92FA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46469.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in SEALE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49449
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD JUST LEVELED OFF THE AIPLANE ON THE REURN LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS SHE BEGAN TO LEAN THE MIXTURE, THE ENGINE RPM WENT FROM 2400 TO ABOUT 500. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, SHE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER (A COMMERCIAL PILOT) ATTEMPTED THE FORCED LANDING DUE TO HIS HIGHER EXPERIENCE LEVEL. UPON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A LARGE DIRT BANK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALLED THAT THERE WAS ADEQUEATE FUEL ON BOARD THE AICRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRFRAME AFTER THE INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THT THERE WERE NUMEROUS OBSTRUCTION-FREE AREAS WHERE A FORCED LANDING COULD HAVE BEENSUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for May1992 | Index of months