NTSB Identification: ATL92FA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 06, 1992 in MT. PLEASANT, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/1996
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N191KC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD NOTIFIED JACKSON AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION OF HIS INTENTION TO FLY FROM JACKSON, TN, TO TULLAHOMA, TN, AT 3000' MSL. ALONG THE ROUTE NEAR MOUNT PLEASANT, WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD BANG. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, WRECKAGE FROM THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A 1500' PASTURE AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT A MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD DIVERGED FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION & STRUCK THE LEFT DOOR FRAME IN-FLIGHT. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. ABOUT 35 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST AT NASHVILLE, THE 1647 CDT SURFACE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 010 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 21 KNOTS; WINDS ALOFT AT 3000' WERE REPORTED AS 22 KNOTS. DARK CLOUDS WERE REPORTED NORTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE IN-FLIGHT STRIKE OF THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE COCKPIT AREA. Index for May1992 | Index of months