NTSB Identification: ANC92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47915.
Accident occurred Friday, May 29, 1992 in SNOW LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCB, registration: N9897Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE STEP AND ALLOWED IT TO INADVERTANTLY TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RATE OF DESCENT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE FLOAT LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION OF THE LANDING SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE STEP AND HE ALLOWED IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY LOST DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RATE OF DESCENT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE FLOAT LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION OF THE LANDING SURFACE. Index for May1992 | Index of months