NTSB Identification: ANC92LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47569.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 1992 in FUNTER BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N15950
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND RECEIVED AIRMET SIERRA WHICH STATED IFR CONDITIONS AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION FOR SOUTHEAST ALASKA. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH FUNTER PASS TO GUSTAVUS WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER. HE BEGAN A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND HAD TO STOP THE TURN TO AVOID SOME EAGLES. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN OBSCURATION CLOSE TO A HILL AND HE STEEPENED HIS TURN AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP HIS DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, BUT CONTINUED TO FLY AND LANDED AT JUNEAU, ALASKA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for May1992 | Index of months