NTSB Identification: ANC92LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47914.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in ALEXANDER CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2-T, registration: N4478
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WANTED TO TURN ON THE CABIN HEAT SO HE REACHED DOWN AND PULLED A HANDLE WITHOUT LOOKING AT WHICH HANDLE HE WAS PULLING. HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT OFF THE FUEL SHUT OFF. THE CABIN HEAT HANDLE AND THE EMERGENCY FUEL SHUT OFF ARE LOCATED ON THE CENTER PEDESTAL, BEHIND THE VERTICAL COLUMN OF THE CONTROL YOKE, ABOUT 8 INCHES APART. EACH HAS A DIFFERENT SHAPED HANDLE AND EACH IS PLACARDED WITH A DIFFERENT COLORED PLACARD. THE FUEL SHUT OFF WAS SAFETY WIRED TO THE ON POSITION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AMPHIBIOUS FLOATS. THE TIDE IN COOK INLET WAS RECEDING AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE MUD FLATS. THE FLOAT BRACES COLLAPSED UPON LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE ENGINE'S FUEL SUPPLY BY SWITCHING OFF THE FUEL SHUT OFF. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT MUD IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.Index for May1992 | Index of months