NTSB Identification: ANC92LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48129.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in BIRCHWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12-150, registration: N7869H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE LANDED ON THE OVERRUN AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID STRIKING THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE, ITS SYSTEMS, FUEL SYSTEM, OR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE WAS USING A CLEAR FUEL WHICH LOOKED AND SMELLED LIKE AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP. Index for May1992 | Index of months