NTSB Identification: ANC92LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47708.
Accident occurred Friday, May 08, 1992 in SELDOVIA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-180J, registration: N7751K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2100 FT LONG GRAVEL STRIP IN GUSTY, TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE STRIP DURING LANDING ROLL AND IMPACTED TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN-FLT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT TO LAND ON A SHORT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN TAILWIND WX CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO CORRECT A GND LOOP/SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY, TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for May1992 | Index of months