NTSB Identification: ANC92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47406.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 1992 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2669G
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT, WITH TWO PASSENGERS, DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD AFTER SEEING THAT THE ADJOINING DIRT STRIP WAS VERY MUDDY. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND DURING THE APPROACH, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO MOVE TO THE RIGHT, AND THE WING TO HIT SOME SMALL TREES. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND CRASHED INTO SOME NEARBY LARGER TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE LANDING AREA. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND AND THE TREES. Index for May1992 | Index of months