NTSB Identification: ANC92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47863.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 1992 in TWIN HILLS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3498A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, A LARGE RAVEN FLEW TOWARDS THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE BIRD AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE TUNDRA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A BIRD. Index for May1992 | Index of months