NTSB Identification: ANC92LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47907.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 1992 in BARROW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-A185F, registration: N20752
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ATP RATED SECOND PILOT WAS BEING CHECKED OUT FOR COMMERCIAL OPNS IN SKI EQUIPPED ACFT BY A COMPANY DESIGNATED INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD LANDED AT A REMOTE SNOW COVERED SITE. THE SECOND PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF, TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND INITIATED HIS FIRST SKI LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE ON THE ROUGH SURFACE, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DOWN, DRAGGING THE RIGHT SKI, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AT THE GEAR BOX.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLT CONTROLS BY THE SECOND PILOT DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE MISHAP WERE THE ROUGH/UNEVEN SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for May1992 | Index of months