NTSB Identification: ANC92FAMS2.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50024.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 1992 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N69469
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE BECAME MISSING WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS FROM YAKUTAT, ALASKA TO ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. THERE WAS NOT FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED LEVEL AT HIS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 12,000 FEET MSL. AFTER LISTENING TO FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TAPES OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PILOT, HIS WIFE STATED THAT SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER THE POINT WHICH THE FAA SAID WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE PILOT, SHE HEARD HER HUSBAND SAY SOMETHING ABOUT '6,000' AND 'ICING CONDITIONS'. AN ENHANCEMENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAPES BY THE FBI LABORATORY FAILED TO CONFIRM THIS INFORMATION. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND OCCUPANT INJURIES ARE PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISSING AIRCRAFT DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES. Index for May1992 | Index of months