NTSB Identification: ANC92FA069B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47860.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 1992 in RUTH GLACIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1047F
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH AIRPLANES WERE ON SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS AT ABOUT 9,200 FT MSL. THE PILOT OF THE CE-172, N73813, STATED THAT HE WAS HEADING APRX NORTHWEST, LOOKED AT MT. MCKINLEY, AND AS HE RETURNED HIS GAZE FORWARD HE SAW THE OTHER AIRPLANE AHEAD AND SLIGHTLY HIGHER BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE PILOT OF THE CE-185, N1047F, STATED THAT SHE HAD JUST FINISHED MAKING A RADIO TRANSMISSION INDICATING HER POSITION WHEN SOME OF THE PAX SAW THE OTHER AIRPLANE; SHE ESTIMATED THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS FLYING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION AND SLIGHTLY LOWER. THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE STATED THAT FREQUENCY 122.7 IS DESIGNATED FOR INTER AIRCRAFT COMMUNICATIONS IN DENALI PARK, THE AREA IN WHICH MT. MCKINLEY IS LOCATED. THE PILOT OF THE CE-172 WAS NOT AWARE OF THE FREQUENCY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF THE CE-185, THE CE-172 BLENDED IN WITH THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WHICH CONSISTED OF VERTICAL GRANITE WALLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE CE-172 TO BECOME AWARE OF AND TO USE THE LISTED FREQUENCY FOR INTER AIRCRAFT COMMUNICATIONS, AND THE REDUCED VISUAL ACUITY OF THE CE-172 AGAINST THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN Index for May1992 | Index of months