NTSB Identification: SEA92LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46793.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 28, 1992 in CALDWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3218J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 03 THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT IN OVERLOAD. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND HAVING OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK PRIOR TO LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED GUSTY WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND PERSONNEL FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT CONFIRMED THE VARIABILITY OF WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED AT THE AIRPORT DURING THE DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months