NTSB Identification: SEA92LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46421.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 1992 in SUNRIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60754
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE DESCENDING TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT CONTAINED LESS THAN A GALLON AND A HALF OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ACCURATELY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months