NTSB Identification: SEA92LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46385.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 1992 in ARAVADA, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-7, registration: N61043
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE MAULE M-7 PLANNED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD IN ORDER TO VISIT AN ACQUAINTANCE AT A NEARBY RANCH. WHEN HE ARRIVED IN THE AREA OF THE RANCH HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE PROPOSED LANDING SITE IN ORDER TO MAKE SURE IT WAS A SAFE FIELD TO TOUCH DOWN IN. AS HE MADE THE LOW PASS HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON THE LANDING SURFACE, AND DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID THEM. HE TRIED TO GO UNDER THE WIRES, BUT CONTACTED THE LOWER ONE, AND WAS PULLED DOWN INTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A LOW PASS, AND A TRANSMISSION WIRE IN THE PATH OF FLIGHT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months