NTSB Identification: SEA92LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47786.
Accident occurred Monday, April 13, 1992 in MAGNA, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA315B, registration: N315DY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE AEROSPATIALE SA315B WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT AN EXTERNAL LOAD LIQUID DISPENSING BUCKET WHEN HE REACHED THE MAIN ROTOR PITCH LIMIT. HE THEREFORE REDUCED THE COLLECTIVE, AND AT THE SAME MOMENT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED ONTO THE BUCKET IT HAD BEEN ATTEMPTING TO LIFT, AND EVENTUALLY ROLLED OVER AND CONTACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE ENGINE HAD EXPERIENCED AN OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION, WHICH CAUSED THE TURBINE BLADES TO FAIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OVERHEAT OF THE ENGINE COMBUSTION SECTION, AND THE FAILURE OF THE TURBINE BLADES. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months