NTSB Identification: SEA92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46415.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1992 in HOQUIAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N393DB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO A HOVER FROM THE PARKING RAMP, LOST CONTROL, AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. A BROKEN ACFT TIEDOWN ROPE WAS FOUND BESIDE THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE A TIE DOWN ROPE BEFORE TAKEOFF. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months