NTSB Identification: SEA92LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1992 in TUMWATER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60850
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SOLO AND HAD JUST COMPLETED 2 SUCCESSFUL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE OLYMPIA AIRPORT (OLM). ON THE THIRD APPROACH SHE WAS REPORTEDLY FAST (80MPH) AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN. UPON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR GAVE WAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON RWY 35. THE PILOT HAS ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 17 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME ALL OF WHICH WAS INSTRUCTIONAL AND LOGGED WITHIN THE 30 DAYS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE (STUDENT) PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months