NTSB Identification: SEA92LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46418.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 02, 1992 in MILTONFREEWATER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B1, registration: N7920S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING CONTINUOUS AERIAL APPLICATION FLTS FROM A FIELD SITE, AND HAD LANDED TO REFUEL AND RELOAD CHEMICAL. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE CHEMICAL FILLER HOSE ATTACHED, LOST CONTROL, AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PRELIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THE FILLER HOSE WAS REMOVED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months