NTSB Identification: SEA92LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46817.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1992 in IONE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5294Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING AN UNSUCCESSFUL APPROACH DURING WHICH THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND MANEUVER BY APPLYING 'FULL POWER' AND 'PULL(ING) THE NOSE UP.' SHE REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING AND STATED THAT SHE 'TRIED TO TIP THE NOSE OVER TO GET MORE LIFT' DURING WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN TERRAIN. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months